State Universities Civil Service System
1717 Philo Road, Suite 24
Urbana, IL 61802
217.278.3150
www.sucss.illinois.gov
This is a printable version of http://sucss.illinois.gov/sar_report.aspx?sm=SR&ID=13&kw=&osm=c43      

 

Skip Navigation LinksSUCSS :: Statute & Rules :: Detail

Statute and Rules


Section 250.100 Reassignments and Transfers

  1. Reassignment within a Place of Employment.
    1. An employer may reassign an employee during his probationary period to any position of the same class within a place of employment, subject to conditions imposed by the recognition of lesser units. An employee so reassigned shall be required to complete his probationary period in the class.
    2. An employer may reassign a status employee to another position of the same class within a place of employment, but the employee shall not be required to serve any additional probationary time in the class. Reassignment shall be without prejudice to seniority in the class or in the promotional line of which that class is a part, subject to conditions imposed by recognition of lesser units.
    3. All reassignments shall take precedence over any existing registers.
  2. Temporary Downgrading and Upgrading.
    1. Temporary Downgrading. If it is necessary to assign a status employee, on a temporary employment basis to a temporary or permanent position which is classified at a lower level, the employee's salary, at the time immediately prior to such assignment, will be maintained.
    2. Temporary Upgrading. If a status employee is assigned, on a temporary employment basis, to a temporary or permanent position of higher rate or range, the employee is entitled during the period of upgrading to receive such higher rate or a salary within such higher range provided that no employee shall suffer any reduction in salary because of such assignment.
    3. Such temporary upgrading and downgrading assignments must not be for more than 30 consecutive work days duration.
    4. An employer makes such temporary downgrading assignments by assigning a status employee who meets the minimum qualifications of the class to which assignment is being made. An employer makes such temporary upgrading assignments by assigning status employees from active registers for the class so long as such registers exist. When a need for temporary upgrading assignments occurs in classes that utilize work shifts, the register requirement applies only to those status employees on the appropriate shift. Acceptance of, or refusal to accept, such a temporary assignment by an employee shall in no way affect the employee's position on the register, regardless of the number of acceptances or refusals.
    5. In the absence of a register, an employer may assign only those status employees who meet the minimum qualifications for the class to which assignment is being made.
    6. When such an assignment has been made, seniority shall continue to be accrued in the class in which the employee has a status appointment.
  3. Transfer to Another Place of Employment.
    1. An employer, with the approval of the employee involved, may transfer a status employee from one place of employment to a position of the same class in another place of employment within the same institution or agency, provided there are no names on the reemployment register for that class in the place of employment to which the employee is being transferred. The employee is not required to serve a second probationary period in the new place of employment.
    2. A status employee may request that his name be transferred to any other place of employment within the System and be placed on the original entry register at that place of employment in the class in which he has a status appointment. Upon acceptance of his request by the appropriate employer, his name shall be placed on the original entry register in accordance with his total service in the class as of date of his request for transfer. If this employee accepts a status appointment at the place of employment to which his name was transferred, he is not required to serve a second probationary period.
    3. An employee, whose name has been certified from the register and who has not completed his probationary period, may have the examination score for the class in which he is employed transferred, at his request, to another place of employment within the System, and his name shall be placed on the original entry register for that class by score at such place of employment. He must serve a full probationary period at the new place of employment.
    4. When a function of an institution or agency covered by the System is transferred to another institution or agency covered by the System, employees previously certified within the System who are affected by the transfer shall transfer the same accrued seniority or service as determined by their original date of certification.
  4. Transfer of a State Employee under the Personnel Code to Employment under the System.
    1. The procedures for effecting the transfer of a State of Illinois employee from a position under the Personnel Code to a comparable position under the University System shall be the same as those which apply to the transfer of an employee within the System from one place of employment to another, as stated in Section 250.100(c)(1) and (2).
    2. The term, "status," as used in Section 36q, paragraph 3 of the Statute, shall refer to:
      1. the employee's status under the Personnel Code as a probationary or a status employee;
      2. his eligibility to accrue credits for vacation, sick leave, and personal leave benefits, as determined by years of consecutive service to the employer from which he is transferring; and
      3. his eligibility for a specific pay rate where the pay rate of an employee is determined by years of service.
    3. Seniority earned by a State of Illinois employee under the Personnel Code is not transferable.
    4. When a State of Illinois Agency becomes subject to the Act governing the State Universities Civil Service System, previously certified employees under the regular classified State of Illinois Personnel Code affected by the transfer shall transfer the same accrued seniority as determined by their original date of certification.