State Universities Civil Service System
[…] The court reporter will record the proceedings of the Hearing, and collect all exhibits entered as evidence. 

Discovery
Prior to the hearing, each party must provide a list of proposed witnesses and any documentation to be offered in its case-in-chief.  Each party must file a copy of this information with the Secretary for the Merit Board, and the opposing party, prior to the hearing (preferably at least three days prior to the hearing).

All University System employers and employees are subject to the Personnel Record Review Act, 820 ILCS 40.  820 ILCS 40/4 states, "Personnel record information which was not included in the personnel record but should have been as required by this Act shall not be used by an employer in a … quasi-judicial proceeding.  However, personnel record information which, in the opinion of the … hearing officer in a quasi-judicial proceeding, was not intentionally excluded from the personnel record may be used by the employer in the proceeding if the employee agrees or has been given a reasonable time to review the information.  Material which should have been included in the personnel record shall be used at the request of the employee."

Transcript
As stated above, the employer pays all expenses incident to the preparation of the Transcript of Evidence.